Representatives

Duty Name Appointment

Electrical Engineering Faculty Representative

Oren Cohen

Materials Engineering Faculty Representative

Yoav Sagi

Computer Science Faculty Representative

Itai Arad

Mathematics Faculty Representative

Shlomo Razamat

Bio-Medicine Faculty Representative

Kinneret Keren

Sciences Teaching Department Representative

Noam Soker

Senate Representative – Klal Technion

Yakov Krasik

Senate Representative – Klal Technion

Amos Ori

Senate Representative – Department   Representative

Ari Laor

Senate Representative – Department   Representative

Shlomit Tarem

Consumers - Procurement Committee Representative

Israel Ben-Efraim
Sharon Ben-David

Alumni Association Representative

Efrat Sabach

Nano - Science & Technology Committee Representative

David Gershoni

Energy Committee Representative

Yakov Krasik

Board of Governors Representative

Assa Auerbach

Undergraduate/Graduate Permanent Committee Representative

Yariv Kafri

Eric Akkermans

Faculty Association Representative

Dov Levine

 

 

Liaisons

Duty Name

Appointment

Honors program liaison

Kinneret Keren

Exchange Students Center liaisons

Yoram Rozen

ICT Coordination Committee Representative

Amit Kanigel

 

 

Committee Members

Duty Name

Appointment

Computer Committee

Amit Kanigel
Riva Kraizelman
Israel Ben-Efraim

Graduate Committee

Eric Akkermans   (Chairman)
Vincent Desjacques
Yakov Krasik
David Gershoni
Ehud Behar (Dean)

Undergraduate Committee

Yariv Kafri  (Chairman)

Yoram Rozen

Oren Cohen

Ehud Behar (Dean)

Foreign students recruitment

Ehud Behar  (Chairman)
Eric Akkermans

Honors program committee

Kinneret Keren (Chairman)

Netanel Lindner

(Irit Lazarovici)

Faculty - Student committee

Ehud Behar
+ Ad hoc members צריך חבר סגל נוסף

 

 

Responsible

Duty Name Appointment

Responsible for Demos

Efrat Sabach

Colloquium

Daniel Podolsky

Astrophysics Seminar

Vincent Desjacques

Solid State Seminar

Ari Turner

High energy Seminar

Shlomo Razamat

Quantum Information Seminar

Netanel Lindner & Itai Arad

Science Club

Moshe Moshe

Theoretical Physics Seminar

Yariv Kafri

Faculty Council Secretary

Guy Bunin

Faculty Responsible for Safety

Ehud Behar
Israel Ben Efraim

Radiation Hazards Control

Mikhail Nitishinskiy

Helium

Amit Kanigel

Classification Tests + Exemptions

Yoram Rozen

Academic Supervisor for Machine Shop

Yakov Krasik

Open House for Undergraduate

Efrat Sabach

 

 

Unit’s Directors

Duty Name

Appointment

Dean

Ehud Behar

Head of the Institute for Theoretical Physics

Yael Shadmi